nasa-Q1p7bh3SHj8-unsplash.jpg

PLANDAIL.COM PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

 

We at Plandail Limited (T/A “ReGovern”) are committed to respecting the privacy rights of all visitors to plandail.com (the “Website”) and complying with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (No. 2016/679) (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and any other laws which apply to us in relation to the processing of personal data (together, the “Data Protection Laws”). The purpose of this Privacy & Cookies Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is to outline how we process any personal data in line with our obligations under the Data Protection Laws.

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to ReGovern. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Personal data will be processed by or on behalf of ReGovern, who is the ultimate data controller.

ReGovern is a limited liability company, registered in Ireland, registration number 686620, having its registered office at 46 St Mary’s Road, Midleton. Cork, P25KX56, Ireland. In this Privacy Policy, “controller”, “processor”, “personal data” and “processing” (and its derivatives) have the meanings given to those terms in the Data Protection Laws.

1. Personal Data We Collect

Personal data is data that can be used to individually identify a person, and processing generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure (“personal data”). Personal data may include your title, name, email address, telephone number (mobile and/or landline) or occupation.

We collect personal data about you when you provide it directly to us, for example in order to provide services, issue meeting invites or circulate other communications. You do not have to provide us with any personal information, but if you do not provide certain information that we need then we may not be able to proceed with providing you with such services. ReGovern does not disclose your personal data to third parties, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

In running and maintaining our Website, we may collect and process the following information:

Personal Data Collected Directly From You

We receive personal data from you when you provide it directly to us, including, but not limited to:

1.1 name;

1.2 email address;

1.3 mailing address;

1.4 telephone number; and

1.5 company name.

Personal Data Collected From Third Party Sources

If you share content from our Website through a third party social media service, the third party service may send us information about you, such as information from your public profile, if the third party service and your account settings allow such sharing.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

2. How We Use Personal Data

We process personal data to provide services associated with ReGovern and to ensure the efficient operation of the Website, e.g. we use personal data to:

2.1 provide services to customers;

2.2 issue meeting invites or circulate other communications;

2.3 comply with our legal or contractual obligations; and

2.4 enforce our terms and conditions.

3. Purposes and Lawful Bases for Processing

Purpose of Processing Lawful Basis under GDPR

The provision of services to customers Such processing is necessary: (a) in our legitimate interests in furthering our goals, and (b) based on attendees’ consent. Note that we do not provide services to viewers of our Website and any and all services are provided to customers based on service specific terms & conditions.

The organisation, promotion and running of events Such processing is necessary:

(a) in our legitimate interests in furthering our goals, and (b) based on attendees’ consent.

Maintaining contact details of customers and

communicating with them through various

means including email and SMS. Publishing

website updates and other customer

communications, which may include

publication of photographs or details of

members and other individuals taken or

collected by us.

As necessary for the performance of our legitimate interests in maintaining connections with our customers and, where photographs or personal details are published on our Website, the consent of the relevant individuals.

Website services, including for troubleshooting, data analysis, and survey purposes.

We have a legitimate interest in operating and maintaining the Website and for related purposes including improving our services.

Statistical information that cannot be related back to individuals to help us improve the Website.

We have a legitimate interest in operating the Website and for related purposes.

4. Individual Data Subject Rights

Data Protection Laws provide certain rights in favour of data subjects (the “Data Subject Rights”).

Data Subject Rights include the right of a data subject to:

4.1 receive detailed information on the processing (as per transparency obligations on controllers) which we have provided through this Privacy Policy;

4.2 access personal data;

4.3 rectify or erase personal data (i.e. the right to be forgotten);

4.4 restrict processing;

4.5 data portability;

4.6 object to processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or for any purpose where processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests;

4.7 withdraw consent where we rely on consent for processing your personal data, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal; and

4.8 object to automated decision making (including profiling).

These Data Subject Rights will be exercisable by you subject to limitations as provided for under Data Protection Laws. You may make a request to us to exercise any Data Subject Rights by contacting [[email protected]]. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with Data Protection Laws.

5. Disclosing Your Information

We do not share any personally identifying data with third parties, including any third parties located outside of the European Economic Area, and will not disclose your personal data to any other party except as set out in this Privacy Policy. ReGovern may engage other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf (i.e. processors) and may need to share your information with them so that such tasks may be performed e.g. hosting services, event coordination, etc.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Website, or the activities that visitors to our Website engage in while on our Website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and ReGovern’s ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal data to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a court order, law enforcement request, legal process, or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to protect ReGovern’s rights or the rights of third parties, prevent physical harm or financial loss, or to report suspected illegal activity.

6. Data Retention

We will keep personal data only for as long as the retention of such personal data is deemed necessary for the purposes for which that personal data are processed (as described in this Privacy Policy) unless we are required to retain your personal data for a longer period (e.g. in the event of legal proceedings or investigations).

7. Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on the Website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we have any control over the linked website or its privacy policy or that we endorse, or approve

that website’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review the linked website’s privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

8. Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers, provided by third parties operating under contract to ReGovern. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

9. Use of Cookies

A “cookie” is an element of data that a website can send to your browser when you link to that website which provides information regarding the computer used by a visitor. It is not a computer program and has no ability to instruct it to perform any step or function. By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, the website is able to recognise repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to that site. The cookie does not extract other personal information about you, such as your name or address. We will only use cookies where this is strictly necessary for the operation of the Website.

Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive.

Cookies Used on the Website

9.1 [insert details of cookies used, the category they fall into e.g. strictly necessary, the purpose for using each cookie and details of the lifespan for each cookie that is proportionate to its purpose]

If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our Website.

You may, at any time, delete or configure cookies by configuring your internet browser. Please visit the dedicated help sections of your browser for information on cookie settings:

Internet Explorer Chrome

Firefox Safari web and Safari for iOS

 

10. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is kept under regular review and therefore is subject to change. Any changes to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, through email notification.

11. Contacting Us

For further information about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of ReGovern, please do not hesitate to contact us by posting your query to Attention: Data Protection Officer, ReGovern, 46 St Mary’s Road, Midleton. Cork, P25KX56, Ireland, by calling [ l ] or by ][email protected].

While you have the right to make a complaint in respect of our compliance with Data Protection Laws to the Data Protection Commission, we ask that you contact us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to address your concerns.

This Policy was last updated on [ l ] June 2022